Gum frankincense, also known as olibanum, and myrrh were the first gums to be used as incense. Frankincense was first imported from Egypt and used as incense and later was used in cosmetics and toiletries. Frankincense was one of the most prized substances of the ancient world, it has always been in plentiful supply and has almost become synonymous with incense. It is certainly a yang oil, it has a sweeter, lighter quality than benzoin or myrrh and it's more pleasing to the emotions. Frankincense has been widely used in skin preparations in past centuries. It is astringent, slightly anti-inflammatory, and (dare I say) appears to preserve a youthful appearance.